Van Bael v. United HealthCare Services, Inc., No. 2:2018cv06873 - Document 106 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] “Technical noncompliance with ERISA procedures will be excused so long as the purpose of section 1133 has been fulfilled,” Robinson v. Aetna Life Ins., 443 F.3d 389, 393 (5th Cir. 2006), which is “to afford the beneficiary an explanation of the denial of benefits that is adequate to ensure meaningful review of that denial,” Wade [v. Hewlett-Packard Dev. Co. LP Short Term Disability Plan], 493 F.3d [433,] 539 [(5th Cir. 2007)]. Baptist Memorial Hospital-DeSoto Inc. v. Crain Auto., 392 F. App’x 288, 293 (5th Cir. 2010). Specifically, § 1133 of ERISA provides: In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall— (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim. 29 U.S.C. § 1133. “The ERISA regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor ‘provide insight into what constitutes full and fair review.’” Shedrick v.