Complete Logistical Services, LLC v. Rulh et al, No. 2:2018cv03799 - Document 93 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] Defendant Ruhl has alleged that CLS knowingly seized information and property that was not confidential and/or did not belong to CLS. CLS argues that it could not have done so because the TRO was narrowly tailored. However, the contents of the TRO are not the same as the actions of CLS. The question of what information and property was taken and whether it fits within the confines of the TRO is a fact question not properly determined on a motion to dismiss. c. LUTPA The LUTPA provides a private cause of action, established in § 1409, for “[a]ny person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405.” La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1409. The conduct declared unlawful by § 1405 includes “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Id. § 51:1405(A).