Durr v. GOL, L.L.C. et al, No. 2:2018cv03742 - Document 105 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] La. R.S. 9:2780(B). The statute was enacted to prevent “an inequity foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense and indemnity provisions ... contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals ... to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons.” Id. 9:2780(A). The Louisiana legislature intended “to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana” any such provision. Id.