Helpful Hound, L.L.C. v. New Orleans Building Corp., et al., No. 2:2018cv03500 - Document 59 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] Five factors bear on this inquiry: “(1) the burden on the nonresident defendant, (2) the forum state’s interests, (3) the plaintiff’s interest in securing relief, (4) the interest of the interstate judicial system in the efficient adm inistration of justice, and (5) the shared interest of the several states in furthering fundamental social policies.” Id. The burden on St. Roch Design District is low in light of its m anagers’ residing in Louisiana, and Louisiana has a significant interest in protecting the intellectual property of its m unicipal entities. See, e.g., La. R.S. § 51:281.2(A) (“[N]o person shall transact any business under an assumed nam e which contains the nam e of any . . . public facility without the written consent of the governing authority of the governm ental entity which owns or operates the . . . public facility.”). Additionally, the efficient adm inistration of justice weighs in favor of keeping St. Roch Design District in this lawsuit, rather than requiring plaintiffs to file a separate suit in Florida. The other factors are at m ost neutral.