Helpful Hound, L.L.C. v. New Orleans Building Corp., et al., No. 2:2018cv03500 - Document 59 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] Defendants also argue that the City has failed to enforce its tradem ark rights against an earlier tenant of St. Roch Market. But this allegation does not appear in the pleadings. Thus, defendants are not entitled to dism issal based on their estoppel defense. 41 42 Case No. 18-3594, R. Doc. 1 at 16 ¶ 60 . Id. at 22 ¶ 83. 16 C. In d ivid u al D e fe n d an ts Defendants’ final argument is that plaintiffs’ claims against the individual defendants—Will Donaldson, Tanguis, and David Donaldson— should be dism issed. 43 Defendants cite Louisiana Revised Statutes § 12:1320 (B), which generally shields m embers and m anagers of a lim ited liability com pany from the com pany’s liabilities. The statute includes an exception for “any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person.” La. R.S. § 12:1320 (D). The Louisiana Suprem e Court has interpreted this exception as covering traditional torts. See Ogea v.