Thomas v. Florida Parishes Juvenile Justice Commission et al, No. 2:2018cv02921 - Document 23 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] But, she concedes in her opposition papers that her FMLA claim should be dismissed because she did not make a request for leave under the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) (“[A]n eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period . . . [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.”); 29 U.S.C. § 2613 (“An employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by a certification issued by the health care provider of the eligible employee.”). 10 independent juridical entity capable of suing and being sued; (2) no genuine issue of fact exists concerning the failure of plaintiff’s ADA claim; and (3) no genuine issue of fact exists respecting the failure of her FMLA claim.