Ruby Slipper Cafe, LLC v. Christopher Belou et al, No. 2:2018cv01548 - Document 124 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] improper means to acquire the trade secret; 57 R. Doc. 83 at 4. 11 (II) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret; or (III) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret; or (iii) before a material change of the position of the person, knew or had reason to know that – (I) the trade secret was a trade secret; and (II) knowledge of the trade secret had been acquired by accident or mistake[.] 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). LUTSA’s definition of “misappropriation” is nearly identical.58 Further, the DTSA defines “improper means” as including “breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy.” Id. § 1839(6)(A). Whether a trade secret has been misappropriated is a question of fact. Pontchartrain Med. Labs, Inc. v. Roche Biomedical Labs., Inc., 677 So. 2d 1086, 1091 (La. App. 1996).