J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Liquor Us Up, L.L.C. et al, No. 2:2018cv00988 - Document 20 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] In re TK Boat Rentals, LLC, No. CV 17-1545, 2018 WL 1604905, at *3 (E.D. La. Apr. 3, 2018) (citing United States v. Jon–T Chems., Inc., 768 F.2d 686, 690 n. 6 (5th Cir. 1985); Century Hotels v. United States, 952 F.2d 107, 110 n. 4 (5th Cir. 1992); In re Sims, 994 F.2d 210, 218 n. 11 (5th Cir. 1993)). Accordingly, this Court applies Louisiana law governing veil-piercing. Louisiana Revised Statute 12:1320 exclusively governs the liability of members, managers, employees, and agents of limited liability companies to third parties. La. R.S. 12:1320(A). It sets forth the general rule that “no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company,” except as otherwise provided under the statute. La. R.S. 12:1320(B). Thus, “[a] member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company.” La. R.S. 12:1320(C) (emphasis added). However, “a member’s protection against personal liability is not unlimited.” 7 Ogea v.