Jones v. Cannizzaro et al, No. 2:2018cv00503 - Document 117 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] Dall. Cnty., 591 F.3d 445,456–57 (5th Cir.2009) (first alteration in original) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 4 10 11 Plaintiff now argues that the Fourth Circuit’s ruling in the Post-Conviction Case has preclusive effect in this litigation under the doctrine of res judicata. When a federal court is asked to give res judicata effect to a state court judgment, it must give the same preclusive effect to the state court judgment as would be given by the courts of that state. 14 Under Louisiana Revised Statutes § 13:4231(3), “[A] valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties . . . in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.” “[O]nce a court decides an issue of fact or law necessary to its judgment, that decision precludes relitigation of the same issue in a different cause of action between the same parties.” 15 In order to show issue preclusion, a party must show: (1) a valid and final judgment, (2) identity of