Thibodeaux v. Vannoy et al, No. 2:2017cv17701 - Document 33 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] the last reasoned opinion of the state courts to determine whether denial of relief was on the merits or based on state law procedural grounds.36 In this case, on July 24, 2020, the Louisiana Supreme Court found Petitioner’s second application untimely and repetitive under Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure articles 930.8 and 930.4. Article 930.8 states in relevant part, “No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final.” Article 930.4 states in relevant part, “A successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.” The Louisiana Supreme Court expressly cited articles 930.8 and 930.4, indicating the reasoning for its holding was independent of federal law.