Thibodeaux v. Vannoy et al, No. 2:2017cv17701 - Document 33 (E.D. La. 2021)
[…] Martin, 562 U.S. 307, 316 (2011) (quoting Beard v. Kindler, 558 U.S. 53, 60-61 (2009)). 35 Lee v. Cain, No. 03-2626, 2004 WL 2984274, at *1 n.2 (E.D. La. Dec. 6, 2004) (quoting Trevino v. Johnson, 168 F.3d 173, 184 (5th Cir.1999)) (refusing to examine alleged errors in the application of the procedural bar to applications for postconviction relief in Louisiana Code of Criminal procedure article 930.3). 28 5 On federal habeas review, the Court looks to the last reasoned opinion of the state courts to determine whether denial of relief was on the merits or based on state law procedural grounds.36 In this case, on July 24, 2020, the Louisiana Supreme Court found Petitioner’s second application untimely and repetitive under Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure articles 930.8 and 930.4. Article 930.8 states in relevant part, “No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final.” Article 930.4 states in relevant part, “A successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.”