McKendall v. Ditech Financial LLC, No. 2:2017cv11835 - Document 39 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] Under subsection (A), as explained herein, a furnisher must investigate disputed information once it receives notice of such a dispute from a credit reporting agency. Subsections (C) and (D) require furnishers to “report the results of the investigation to the credit reporting agency” to which they provided the disputed information. § 1681s–2(b)(1)(C). “[I]f the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, the furnisher must “report those results to all other credit reporting agencies to which [it] furnished the information. . . .” § 1681s–2(b)(1)(D) (emphasis added).