Carmouche v. National Flood Insurance Program et al, No. 2:2017cv11479 - Document 56 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] Shanbaum v. United States, 32 F.3d 180, 188 (5th Cir. 1994). Second, plaintiff asserts that the Court has jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 4072. 17 Section 4072 provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity allowing an injured policyholder to sue FEMA when FEMA denies claims under an SFIP. 42 U.S.C. § 4072; Wiedemann v. Harleysville Mut. Ins., No. 06-4723, 2006 WL 3462926, at *1 (E.D. La. Nov. 28, 2006). The provision states, in relevant part: [U]pon the disallowance by the Administrator of any . . . [flood insurance] claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated. . . . 42 U.S.C. § 4072 (emphasis added). As the emphasized language makes clear, Congress waived federal sovereign immunity only when (1) FEMA disallows a party’s flood insurance claim or (2) a party refuses to accept the amount allowed based upon a federally-issued policy. Id.; see also Gumpert v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 97- 16 17 R. Doc. 1 at 2 ¶ 4. Id. ¶ 3. 7 Case 2:17-cv-11479-SSV-KWR Document 56 Filed 10/24/18 Page 8 of 17 1531, 1997 WL 538003, at *4 (E.D. La. Aug. 26, 1997). The next clause states that if a claimant wishes to bring an action in federal court, she must initiate the action within one year of receiving a notice of disallowance or partial disallowance. 42 U.S.C. § 4072; see also 44 C.F.R. § 62.22. The statute therefore contemplates that the claimant will receive a notice of total or partial disallowance before filing suit.