Harvey v. Hall et al, No. 2:2017cv10952 - Document 41 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] (but not always) inappropriate when the issue involves negligence or contributory negligence.” 22 The Fifth Circuit recognizes that “even where there is no dispute as to the facts, it is usually for the jury to decide whether the conduct in question meets the reasonable man standard.” 23 Generally, “[i]ssues that require ‘the determination of the reasonableness of the acts and conduct of the parties under all the facts and circumstances of the case, cannot ordinarily be disposed of by summary judgment.’” 24 LAW AND ANALYSIS Louisiana employs a comparative fault analysis in tort cases. 25 Article 2323 of the Louisiana Civil Code provides, “[i]f a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury.” 26 The driver of a vehicle that is struck by a reversing vehicle may be partially at fault. 27 21 Ragas v. Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co., 136 F.3d 455, 458 (5th Cir. 1998) (citing Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324; Forsyth v. Barr, 19 F.3d 1527, 1537 (5th Cir. 1994) and quoting Skotak v.