Reaux v. Vannoy et al, No. 2:2017cv08690 - Document 12 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] findings or recommendations to which an objection is made.”). 30 Id. 31 R. Doc. 1 at 26 27 4 raised in the second and third state post-conviction applications, instead of dismissing them as procedurally defaulted.32 The Louisiana Supreme Court denied relief on procedural grounds because Petitioner had already exhausted his right to state collateral review by filing the first state post-conviction application.33 The Louisiana Supreme Court did not cite the provision of state law that procedurally defaulted Petitioner’s claims, but it clearly relied on Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.4(E), which provides, “[a] successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application.” When the last state court rendering a judgment rests its judgment on a procedural default, a federal court is precluded from reviewing that claim if the state ground for denial of relief is both independent from the merits of the federal claim and an adequate basis for the court’s decision.34 It