Bauer v. Livaudais Electrical & Construction, LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv08221 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2017)
[…] Such a result is the exact circumstance that the doctrine of res judicata is designed to avoid. The Court recognizes the circumstance in which res judicata may not apply where the final judgment was rendered by a biased adjudicator. In Dresser v. Ohio Hempery, Inc., Judge Vance held that due process is violated when an unfair and biased adjudicator renders judgment. 2011 WL 2416595, at *8 (E.D. La. 2011). Thus, such judgments are not binding under res judicata 3 La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 4921.2, ¶ B provides: B. The technical rules of evidence are relaxed, and all relevant evidence is admissible, including hearsay, provided the justice of the peace satisfies himself of its general reliability, and further provided that the judgment is founded upon competent evidence. 4 La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 4921.2, ¶ A provides: A. At trial, it is the duty of the justice of the peace to conduct an informal hearing and to develop all of the facts necessary and relevant to an impartial determination of the case. The judge may take testimony, summon any party to appear as a witness in the suit upon his own motion, and do other acts which in his discretion appear necessary to effect a correct judgment and speedy disposition of the case. He may attempt to mediate disputes and encourage fair settlements among the parties. 7 and/or collateral estoppel. Id. However, in this case, Plaintiff’s principal argument that res judicata should not apply focuses on the exclusion of certain evidence, rather than Judge Jackson being a biased adjudicator.