Bauer v. Livaudais Electrical & Construction, LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv08221 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2017)
[…] According to Plaintiff’s Opposition, Judge Jackson refused to hear evidence of a voice recording that “proved the existence of unpaid wages and an admission of the debt on the part of Livaudais.” (Rec. Doc. 10-1, p. 3). In short, the crux of Plaintiff’s argument for not receiving a “full and fair opportunity” depends on Judge Jackson not considering certain evidentiary matters. However, Louisiana’s Code of Civil Procedure provides that the rules of evidence are relaxed during proceedings before the Justice of the Peace Courts. 2 La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 4925 provides, in relevant part: The appellant from a judgment rendered by a justice of the peace court or the clerk of court shall file suit for a trial de novo in the district court or the parish court within fifteen days from the date of the judgment or from the service of notice of judgment, when such notice is necessary. 6 See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 4921.2, ¶ B. 3 The Code of Civil Procedure also provides the judge in such courts with the discretion necessary to resolve the matter correctly and in a speedy manner. See id. at ¶ A. 4 No matter how unpleasant or unfair Plaintiff felt about his trial before the Justice of the Peace Court, the law required Plaintiff to take his appeal to the 34th Judicial District Court for the Parish of St. Bernard. See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 4924. At the district court level, Plaintiff would have been entitled to a trial de novo without the jurisdictional monetary limit of the Justice of the Peace Court. Id. at ¶ B. The Court agrees with Defendant’s argument that allowing Plaintiff to defeat the application of res judicata in this instance would eviscerate the doctrine of res judicata. (Rec. Doc. 15, p. 7); see also Sil-Flo, Inc. v. SFHC, Inc., 917 F.2d 1507, 1521 (10th Cir. 1990).