Sream, Inc. v. Superior Discount, LLC, No. 2:2017cv08177 - Document 98 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] m ust be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.”17 “[W]here the well-pleaded facts do not perm it the court to infer m ore than the m ere possibility of m isconduct, the com plaint has alleged—but it has not show[n]’—that the pleader is entitled to relief.” 18 “Dism issal is appropriate when the com plaint ‘on its face show[s] a bar to relief.’”19 LAW AN D AN ALYSIS I. Can ce llatio n o f th e Marks In Count one, Quicky’s seeks a declaration that Roor’s three registered tradem arks are invalid and an order cancelling the registration of the three registered m arks. 20 Section 37 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1119, grants federal courts the authority to “order the cancellation of registrations . . . and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party.” The party seeking cancellation m ust prove two elem ents: (1) that it has standing; and (2) that there are valid groun ds for cancelling the registration. 21 “Standing is the m ore liberal of the two elem ents and requires only that the party seeking cancellation believe that it is likely to be