Smith v. Board of Commissioners of the Louisiana Stadium and Exposition District, No. 2:2017cv07267 - Document 91 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] M.J. Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d 724, 730 (9th Cir. 2007); Mershon v. St. Louis Univ., 442 F.3d 1069, 1076 (8th Cir. 2006); Burrell v. Akinola, No. 3:15-CV-3568-B, 2016 WL 3523781, at *2 (N.D. Tex. June 27, 2016); Deutsh v. Wehbe, No. 1-15-CV-702 RP, 2015 WL 6830920, at *1 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 6, 2015); United States v. Morvant, 898 F. Supp. 1157, 1161 (E.D. La. 1995). 48 R. Doc. 69 at 9, ¶ 7(a). 49 R. Doc. 69 at 13–14, ¶¶ 8(a)–(c). 50 Regulations implementing the ADA provide Title II “applies to all services, programs, and activities provided or made available by public entities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.102(a). The guidance interpreting this section clarifies that “[a]ll governmental activities of public entities are covered, even if they are carried out by contractors.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. B. As a result, although SMG was responsible for the operations of the Guns N’ Roses concert at the Superdome, the LSED is also responsible. 47 8 on these claims.