Porte v. Illinois Central Railroad Company, No. 2:2017cv05657 - Document 41 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] See Rec. Doc. Nos. 15, 16, 17, 31. Specifically, Defendant seeks to exclude Plaintiff’s expert testimony on breach of duty and causation. See id. Plaintiff submitted an opposition to each those motions. See Rec. Doc. Nos. 27, 28, 29. On August 7, 2018, Defendant file its motion for summary judgment. See Rec. Doc. 18. On August 14, 2018, Plaintiff replied in opposition. See Rec. Doc. 30. 1 Specifically, Plaintiff was diagnosed with renal cell carcinoma. See Rec. Doc. 30 at 3. 2 LAW AND ANALYSIS FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 51, authorizes railroad employees to recover damages from their employer for “injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the railroad’s negligence.” 45 U.S.C. § 51. Specifically, the statute, in pertinent part, states that: every common carrier by railroad while engaging in [interstate] commerce . . . shall be liable for damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce . . .