Baxa et al v. Seterus, Inc., No. 2:2017cv05434 - Document 39 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] Having failed to sufficiently allege a claim under either § 2605(e) or § 2605(g), Plaintiffs’ claim for violations of RESPA is dismissed without prejudice. 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f). Hyderi v. Washington Mut. Bank, FA, 235 F.R.D. 390, 399 (N.D. Ill. 2006); see 12 U.S.C. § 2605(g); 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(k)(1) (“If the terms of any federally related mortgage loan require the borrower to make payments to an escrow account, the servicer must pay the disbursements in a timely manner, that is, on or before the deadline to avoid a penalty, as long as the borrower's payment is not more than 30 days overdue.”). 20 Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint contains more detailed factual allegations, but has been entirely superseded by the Amended Class Action Complaint. See King v.