Szyller v. Capital One, N.A., No. 2:2017cv05153 - Document 58 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] Szyller was misled by provisions in the Rules, Plaintiff also urges elsewhere that Mr. Szyller never received the Rules and therefore Mr. Szyller and Mrs. Szyller are not bound by them. This claim, to the extent that Plaintiff urges it seriously, is unsupported. First, the new information card, a very simply one page document, states in all caps that signatories acknowledge receipt of the Rules. Second, the account manager testified that it was his usual practice to briefly go through the Rules with customers when a new account was opened. (Rec. Doc. 44 at 9). 5 12 the bank. La. Stat. Ann. § 6:314 (“The depositor shall give to the depository bank an affidavit in authentic form . . . stating the names of one or more beneficiaries.”). Plaintiff argues that the language of the Rules referring the account owner to state law requirements is negated by further “repeated misrepresentations by Capital One regarding the status of the Accounts.” (Rec. Doc. 33-1 at 12).