Szyller v. Capital One, N.A., No. 2:2017cv05153 - Document 58 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] (Rec. Doc. 35-4 at 71). When Mr. Szyler died Capital One refused to pass the proceeds left in Account 6607—$68,969.42—to Mrs. Szyller on the ground that there was a living account owner, Ms. Arshad, and because the bank had not received an affidavit required by state law. (Rec. Doc. 33-1 at 4). POD accounts are specifically authorized by Louisiana Revised Statute § 6:314. However, for an account to constitute a “trust deposit,”— Louisiana’s nomenclature for a POD account—the law requires the “depositor [to] give to the depository bank an affidavit in authentic form or an act under private signature executed in the presence of an officer or a branch manager of the depository bank and two additional persons, stating the names of one or more beneficiaries.” La. Stat. Ann. § 6:314. Capital One claims it never received this authentic form affidavit (“POD affidavit”) from Mr. Szyller, and so it was unable to disburse the funds to Mrs. Szyller. Mr.