Baye v. Midland Credit Management, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv04789 - Document 33 (E.D. La. 2017)
[…] By sending in money pursuant to one of the collection letters’ “options,” it is plausible given the state of the law that the plaintiff could be 30 making a new, express promise to pay back her time-barred debt. Beyond a promise, the plaintiff could have also entered into an enforceable contract to pay the entire amount stated in the option by making an initial payment. 9 See La. Civ. Code art. 1906 (1984) (“A contract is an agreement by two or more parties whereby obligations are created, modified, or extinguished.”); La. Civ. Code art. 1756 (1984) (“An obligation is a legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the obligee. Performance may consist of giving, doing, or not doing.”). For example, imagine that the plaintiff selected Option 2, where she would pay 80% of the balance through six payments over six months.