Larkin v. UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company, No. 2:2017cv02061 - Document 18 (E.D. La. 2017)
[…] Brandon Hom es, Inc., 825 So. 2d 1262, 27 R. Doc. 8 at 4. 7 1268-69 (La. App. 2 Cir. 20 0 2) (finding significant nonpecuniary interests in the construction of plaintiff’s “dream hom e”); see also Cascio v. Carpet, 968 So. 2d 844, 852 (La. App. 2 Cir. 20 0 7); Stonecipher v. Mitchell, 655 So. 2d 1381, 1384-85 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1995); Johnston v. N orcondo, 572 So. 2d 20 3, 20 5 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1990 ). Plaintiff further contends that, even if the disability insurance contract does not serve a nonpecuniary interest, she has stated a claim under the second basis for nonpecuniary dam ages in Article 1998. 28 See La. Civ. Code art. 1998 (perm itting nonpecuniary dam ages “when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee”).