Larkin v. UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company, No. 2:2017cv02061 - Document 18 (E.D. La. 2017)
[…] § 22:1821 provides the sole possible basis for statutory penalties in this m atter, and asks the Court to dism iss plaintiff’s claim s under § 22:658 and § 22:1892. 24 Plaintiff concedes that § 22:1821 is the appropriate statutory penalty provision, and consents to the dism issal of her other statutory penalty claim s. 25 Accordingly, the Court dism isses plaintiff’s claims under § 22:658 and § 22:1892. C. N o n p e cu n iary D am age s Plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to dam ages for em otional distress and other nonpecuniary loss under Louisiana Civil Code articles 1998 and 1997. 26 Article 1998 perm its nonpecuniary dam ages in a breach of contract action under two circum stances: (1) “when the contract, because of its nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the circum stances surrounding the formation or the nonperform ance of the contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform would cause that kind of loss”; or (2) “when the obligor intended, through 24 R. Doc. 6-1 at 2. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:658 is unrelated to statutory penalties, and § 22:1892 does not apply to health and accident policies. 25 R. Doc. 10 at 1. 26 R. Doc. 8 at 4-7. 6 his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee.”