Zamanian et al v. Jefferson Parish Hospital Service District No. 2, et al, No. 2:2017cv01087 - Document 31 (E.D. La. 2017)
[…] Therefore, by certifying the dismissed claims as final judgment under Rule 54(b), the Court could avoid unnecessary multiple trials. (Rec. Doc. 29-1, p. 3). The argument further reasons that if this Court were to grant the instant motion to certify, the viability and availability of a jury trial could be resolved before any part of this matter proceeds to trial. Id. at p. 4. EJGH opposes this motion. The crux of EJGH’s argument is that Dr. Zamanian’s argument is speculative. EJGH advances a second argument contending that Dr. Zamanian’s instant motion 2 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13:5105 (2016) states in relevant part: A. No suit against a political subdivision of the state shall be tried by jury. Except upon a demand for jury trial timely filed in accordance with law by the state or a state agency or the plaintiff in a lawsuit against the state or state agency, no suit against the state or a state agency shall be tried by jury. 2 is untimely under Rule 59(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Rule 4(a)(1)(A) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure. (Rec. Doc. 30, pp. 3–4).