Beary v. Deese, et al, No. 2:2016cv15757 - Document 110 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] Federal courts sitting in diversity apply the conflict-of-laws of the forum state to identify the substantive law that applies. McGee v. Arkel Int’l, LLC, 671 F.3d 539, 542 (5th Cir. 2012). Because this Court currently sits in diversity and the forum is Louisiana, the Court must turn to Louisiana’s conflict-of-laws rules. Book IV of Louisiana’s Civil Code is the appropriate starting point for making a conflict-oflaws determination under Louisiana law. Louisiana’s general conflict of law analysis is codified in Louisiana Civil Code article 3515. Article 3515 provides, in relevant part, that “Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” La. Civ. Code art. 3515. The article further provides two factors that courts must consider: (1) The relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute, and (2) The policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state. Id.; see also Cohen v. Becker, No. 17-935, 2018 WL 782955, at *4 (E.D. La. Feb. 8, 2018). However, article 3515 acts as the general or residual rule when Book IV fails to provide for a more specific circumstance.