Brown v. Williams et al, No. 2:2016cv15251 - Document 18 (E.D. La. 2017)
[…] McN ary , 454 U.S. 10 0 , 10 3 (1981)). Federal courts interpret section 1341’s text to advance its purpose of “confin[ing] federal-court intervention in state governm ent.” ANR Pipeline Co. v. Louisiana Tax Com m ’n, 646 F.3d 940 , 6 946 (5th Cir. 20 11) (quoting Arkansas v. Farm Credit Servs. of Cent. Ark., 520 U.S. 821, 826-27 (1997)). Here, plaintiff seeks $ 20 ,80 0 ,0 0 0 in dam ages arising out of the allegedly unconstitutional application of Louisiana’s ad valorem tax scheme to his property. As the text of section 1341 instructs courts not to “enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax,” 28 U.S.C. § 1341, plaintiff argues that Act does not apply here because he has never “asked [the] court or intend[ed] to ask a jury to enjoin, suspend, restrain, levy or collect any tax under Louisiana state law.”7 Plaintiff’s argum ent ignores the breadth of the Tax Injunction Act.