Lauga v. Applied-Cleveland Holdings, Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv14022 - Document 102 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish to a participant or beneficiary (unless such failure or refusal results from matters reasonably beyond the control of the administrator) by mailing the material requested to the last known address of the requesting participant or beneficiary within 30 days after such request may in the court’s discretion be personally liable to such participant or beneficiary in the amount of up to $100 a day from the date of such failure or refusal, and the court may in its discretion order such other relief as it deems proper. 36 Section 1024(b)(4) requires that, “The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary[] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.” 37 The “other instruments” clause “appl[ies] only to formal legal documents that govern a plan.” 38 On January 6, 2016, Plaintiff requested from Applied, “a copy of all documentation in Glenn’s personal file pertaining to ‘any’ insurance coverage (including any correspondence, application,