Jefferson Community Health Care Centers, Inc. v. Jefferson Parish Government, et al, No. 2:2016cv12910 - Document 25 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] to the developmentally disabled, ‘Congress conferred specific entitlements on individuals in terms that could not be clearer’ and are therefore individually enforceable in an action brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.”145 In Cohen, the court determined that a Medicaid beneficiary had a right to sue numerous defendants for allegedly failing to provide certain medical services guaranteed by the Medicaid Act either with “reasonable promptness” as required by statute or even, in some cases, to provide the services at all.146 The plaintiff in Cohen further alleged that the defendants had violated 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c), which 142 Id. 143 2016 WL 3031719 (E.D. Pa. May 24, 2016). 144 Id. at *7–8. 145 Id. at *7. 146 Id. at *8. 25 requires states operating waiver programs to provide the federal government with “assurances” that “necessary safeguards . . . have been taken to protect the health and welfare of individuals provided services under the waiver.” 147 Although the facts have not been completely developed at this stage of this litigation, because JCHCC’s board of directors includes patients who utilize JCHCC’s services, it appears that as in Cohen, Medicaid beneficiaries will experience a gap in services during which they may not have the