California First National Bank v. Boh Bros. Construction Co., L.L.C., No. 2:2016cv02699 - Document 67 (E.D. La. 2019)
[…] Now that the bankruptcy proceeding has concluded, Boh Bros. claims its rivalcreditor, CalFirst, was no mere secured creditor, but a true lessor. In Boh’s words, “CalFirst acquired ownership of the project.” 39 In support of its argument that CalFirst owned the Project and was leasing it to Noranda, Boh Bros. cites extensively to language in the Lease Agreement. To be sure, the Lease Agreement purports that CalFirst was the owner of the Project, and that the Lease Agreement constituted a true lease. 40 However, per the UCC, the contractual language is not controlling. Cal. Com. Code § 1203 (“Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case.”) (emphasis added). The disjunctive “or” signals that an ostensible lease may be a true lease or it may be a security interest (i.e. “disguised See In re Noranda Aluminum, Inc., et al., No. 16-10083 (Bankr. E.D. MO. Nov. 9, 2016). (Rec. Doc. 47-4). 38 (Rec. Doc. 47 at 5). 39 (Rec.