Kostmayer Construction, LLC et al v. California First National Bank, No. 2:2016cv02549 - Document 29 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Thus, the pleadings, Court will without consider converting this the document motion to as part one for of the summary judgment; plaintiffs refer to the agreement in their complaint and the agreement is central to their claim, as third-party beneficiaries, for breach of contract. Plaintiffs are not helped by Louisiana law or by California law. A. Louisiana Civil Code article 1978 provides that “a contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third-party beneficiary.” Often referred to as a stipulation pour autrui, this contractual stipulation creates a third-party beneficiary’s cause of action against the promisor for specific performance. See Stall v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co., 995 So.2d 670 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2008).