Sheppard v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2016cv02401 - Document 144 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] The pertinent provision, 43 U.S.C § 1349(b)(1), states: [T]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with . . . any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the m inerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such m inerals . . . . The Fifth Circuit has described this language as “straightforward and broad.” See Petrobras Am ., Inc. v. Vicinay Cadenas, S.A., 815 F.3d 211, 215 (5th Cir. 20 16); see also EP Operating Ltd. P’ship v.