Amir El v. Louisiana State et al, No. 2:2016cv02125 - Document 19 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(2). Governor John Bel Edwards is the Chief Executive Officer of Louisiana. See Terrebonne Par. NAACP v. Jindal, No. 14-069, 154 F. Supp. 3d 354, 360 (M.D. La. Dec. 8, 3 Plaintiff’s motion in opposition cited to Federal Rule 4(l)(1) in support of his argument that service was proper. (R. Doc. 18 at 2.) However, Rule 4(l)(1) provides how to prove service, not whether such service was proper. 6 2015). Plaintiff did not serve Governor Edwards. See (R. Doc. 8.) Further, Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:5107 provides: In all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency, citation and service may be obtained by citation and service on the attorney general of Louisiana, or on any employee in his office above the age of sixteen years, or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and the identity of the named board, commission, department, agency, or officer through which or through whom suit is to be filed against. Plaintiff has not properly served any proper person pursuant to § 13:5107. (R. Doc. 8.) Thus, Plaintiff has failed to prove service of process upon Defendant State of Louisiana was proper.