Zoller v. Zurich American Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2016cv01837 - Document 133 (E.D. La. 2018)
[…] Federal courts apply the choice of law provisions of the forum state. 99 The Louisiana Civil Code article 3515 generally provides that “an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to the case.” Article 3537 provides that when applying choice of law 94 King v. Dogan, 31 F.3d 344, 346 (5th Cir. 1994). 95 Rec. Doc. 87 at 1. 96 Rec. Doc. 115 at 1, 7. 97 Id. at 1, 7. 98 Rec. Docs. 110, 112. 99 Woodfield v.