Fultz v. Jefferson Parish, No. 2:2016cv00001 - Document 31 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Tatum date, v. more Doctor’s 1 Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act contains similar standards known as the Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards. These guidelines are applicable to structures built with federal funds. Public entities subject to Tile II may comply with either. 12 Assocs., 2016 WL 852458. In such cases, the alterations “shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible and usable by individuals with disabilities…” 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1). An alteration is defined as “a change to the place of public accommodation or a commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b). Normal maintenance and painting do not qualify as alterations unless the usability of the facility or any part thereof is affected. Id. Public entities “are not required to modify each [existing] facility to provide for access by individuals with disabilities.”