Boutte v. Lafitte Guest House Property, LLC, et al, No. 2:2015cv07005 - Document 23 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Aug. 15, 2012) (Milazzo, J.) (citing Titus v. IHOP Rest., Inc., 25 So. 3d 761, 764 (La. 2009)). When a claim is prescribed on the face of the complaint, however, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show an interruption or suspension of prescription. Id. 3 II. Analysis A. Defendants correctly interpret Section 23:303(D) “Louisiana Revised Statute [§] 23:303 sets forth the prescriptive period for an employment discrimination claim.” 4 Ringo v. Winn-Dixie Louisiana, Inc., No. 03-2968, 2004 WL 737481, at *1 (E.D. La. Apr. 5, 2004) (Vance, J.). La. Rev. Stat. § 23:303(D) provides: Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights [“LCHR”]. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months. This one-year prescriptive period begins to run from the date of notice of termination. Eastin v. Entergy Corp., 865 So.2d 49, 54 (La. 2004).