Guidry v. Louisiana Lightning, LLC et al, No. 2:2015cv06714 - Document 19 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Conopco, Inc. v. Campbell Soup Co., 95 F.3d 187, 191 (5th Cir. 1996). When applying the state limitations period, the court also applies 8 the state's tolling provisions. See Walker v. Epps, 550 F.3d 407, 415 (5th Cir. 2008). LUTPA is the most analoguous Louisiana statute to the Lanham Act because both statutes govern unfair competition. Checkpoint Fluidic Sys. Int'l, Ltd. v. Guccione, 888 F.Supp.2d 780, 790 (E.D. La. 2012) (Vance, J.) (applying LUTPA's limitations period to Lanham Act claims). Louisiana Revised Statutes § 51:1409(E) provides that an action under LUTPA "shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to the right of action." This is a peremptive period. Glod v. Baker, 899 S.2d 642, 646 (La. Ct. App. 2005); see also Naghi v.