Mayfield v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America, No. 2:2015cv05553 - Document 22 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] HMO Louisiana Inc., No. 08-663, 2009 WL 1309737 (E.D. La. May 11, 2009); Taylor v. BlueCross/BlueShield of New York, 684 F. Supp. 1352 (E.D. La. 1988); Cunningham, 2006 WL 1044153. Further, “a § 22:1821 claim centers upon whether [the] plaintiff had a right to reeive benefits under the terms of an ERISA plan, which affects the relationship between traditional ERISA entities.” Trahan, 2016 WL 3443658, at *7. Moreover, La. R.S. § 22:1821 explicitly defers to ERISA plans: “[t]he provisions of this Paragraph shall not apply to medical benefit plans that are established under and regulated by [ERISA].” La. R.S. § 22:1821(f). Therefore, Plaintiff’s claim for penalties and attorney’s fees under La. R.S. § 22:1821 is preempted unless the claim falls within ERISA’s savings clause.