Cain et al v. New Orleans City et al, No. 2:2015cv04479 - Document 279 (E.D. La. 2017)
[…] R. Doc. 95-8 at 8, 12, 15. Id. at 1, 15; R. Doc. 248 at 5. 5 B. Th e OPCD C Bu d ge t The J udges m anage the budget of OPCDC. 21 From 20 12 through 20 15, the court’s revenue ranged from $ 7,567,857 (in 20 12) to $ 11,232,470 (in 20 13). 22 Som e of this revenue could be used only for specified purposes and went into a restricted fund; unrestricted revenue went into OPCDC’s J udicial Expense Fund, which is the general operating fund for court operations. 23 See La. Rev. Stat. § 13:1381.4. The J udges exclusively control this fund and m ay use it “for any purpose connected with, incidental to, or related to the proper adm inistration or function of the court or the office of the judges thereof.” Id. § 13:1381.4(C). They may not use it to supplem ent their own salaries. Id. § 13:1381.4(D).