Johnson v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, No. 2:2015cv03558 - Document 25 (E.D. La. 2015)
[…] Oct. 2, 20 15) (citin g In re Volksw agen of Am ., Inc., 545 F.3d 30 4, 315 (5th Cir. 20 0 8) (“Volksw agen II”)). 11 See Volksw agen II, 545 F.3d at 315. 12 Id. 13 Id. 14 See Shoem ake v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 233 F. Supp. 2d 828, 8 29 (E.D. Tex. 20 0 2); York v . Union Pac. R.R. Co., No. 0 7-169, 20 0 8 WL 50 69835, at *2 (E.D. Tex. Feb. 13, 20 0 8) (citin g Tim e, Inc. v. Manning, 366 F.2d 690 , 698 (5th Cir. 1966)). 15 See In re Horseshoe Entm ’t, 337 F.3d 429, 433 (5th Cir. 20 0 3); Broussard, 20 15 WL 5797833, at *4. 16 R. Doc. 11 at 3. 8 2 45 U.S.C. § 56 provides that an action under FELA “m ay be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defen dant shall be doing business at the tim e of com m encing such action.”17 Defendant “owns, operates, and m aintains equipm ent and railroad track . . . in Ouachita Parish,” a parish in the Western District of Louisian a, Monroe Division. 18 Further, the m otion to transfer states that key witnesses who are em ployed by Defendant,