Namer v. GS Levine Insurance Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv03060 - Document 58 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] No. 26, at 1. R. Doc. No. 26, at 1. Plaintiffs' first amended complaint states only that plaintiffs "are entitled to recover their costs in bringing this lawsuit, including attorneys’ fees, court costs, and other expenses." R. Doc. No. 11, at 17. 17 R. Doc. No. 26, at 1. 18 R. Doc. No. 28. 16 5 case do support the award for attorney's fees."19 Specifically, plaintiffs assert that success on their claims under Section 51:1405 of Louisiana's Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law ("LUTPA") entitles them to attorney's fees pursuant to La. R.S. § 51:1409(A).20 Section 51:1405 prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce," and Section 51:409(A) creates a cause of action for “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of [any such] unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice.” La. R.S. §§ 51:1505(A), 51:409(A).21 Section 51:409(A) further provides that "[i]n the event that damages are 19 R. Doc.