Namer v. GS Levine Insurance Services, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv03060 - Document 58 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] No. 15-1, at 6. R. Doc. No. 21, at 2; see also R. Doc. No. 28, at 8. 9 A. Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under the California Insurance Code Defendants argue that plaintiffs cannot state a claim pursuant to Sections 330–339 of the California Insurance Code because those sections only permit an insurer to rescind an insurance contract on the basis of a misrepresentation, not an insured.27 They point to Section 338 of the Code, which states that "[a]n intentional and fraudulent omission, on the part of one insured, to communicate information of matters proving or tending to prove the falsity of a warranty, entitles the insurer to rescind." Cal. Ins. Code § 338 (emphasis added). Section 331, however, provides that "[c]oncealment, whether intentional or unintentional, entitles the injured party to rescind insurance." Cal. Ins. Code § 331 (emphasis added). It does not differentiate between insurers and insureds.