Laurant v. Cain et al, No. 2:2015cv02588 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Johnson, 210 F.3d 481, 485 (5th Cir. 2000). 34 See Bell v. Cone, 535 U.S. 685, 694 (2002) (citing Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 362, 403–04 (2000)). 35 Id. 36 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(2); see also Hill v. Johnson, 210 F.3d 481, 485 (5th Cir. 2000). 6 to or an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law. Accordingly, the Court will review this claim de novo. Louisiana Constitution Article I § 17(A) allows for non-unanimous jury verdicts in noncapital cases stating, “A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.” In Petitioner’s case, 11 of 12 jurors found Petitioner guilty on the attempted distribution of cocaine charge. The punishment for attempted distribution of cocaine is imprisonment at hard labor.37 Accordingly, the verdict was not a violation of state law. In Apodaca v.