Williams et al v. Dillards Corporation et al, No. 2:2015cv02486 - Document 48 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Dennis entered the store and stopped Ms. Williams. The guards took her bag and escorted her to the dock area on the store’s first floor. (See Exhibit 1, file #24, from 12:04:30 to 12:04:45). There, one of the security guards opened her T.J. Maxx bag and removed four items of clothing from the bag. Mr. Dennis called the Jefferson Parish Sheriff’s Department (R. Doc. 10 at ¶ 8). Deputy Mark Ducote arrived at the store at approximately 12:10, took a statement from Mr. Dennis and issued a summons and citation to Ms. Williams for violating La. R.S. 14:67.10, which prohibits the theft of goods and indicates that an “intent to deprive…may be inferred when a person [i]ntentionally conceals, on his person or otherwise, goods held for sale.” La. R.S. 14:67:10. Charges were brought against Ms. Williams by the Jefferson Parish District Attorney’s Office. The matter was set for trial on July 14, 2014. However, the charges were dismissed when neither Mr. Dennis nor any other representatives of Dillard’s appeared to testify. Ms.