Cassidy et al v. Ford Motor Company, No. 2:2015cv02483 - Document 28 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] See Sw. Louisiana Hosp. Ass'n v. BASF Const. Chemicals, LLC, 946 F.Supp.2d 661, 690-92 (W.D.La. 2013) and Justiss Oil Co., Inc. v. T3 Energy Servs., Inc., 2011 WL 539135 at *6 (W.D.La. Feb. 7, 2011). In both instances cited, the court held that, as long as the shorter prescriptive period for the article 2520 claim has not expired, nothing precludes a plaintiff from bringing an additional claim under article 2524. See BASF, 946 F.Supp.2d 661 at 692; Justiss Oil Co., 2011 WL 539135 at *6. To arrive at this conclusion, the Justiss court relied on the "well-settled rule that the same acts or omissions may 1 La. Civ. Code art. 2524 creates a warranty of fitness and provides: The thing sold must be reasonably fit for its ordinary use. When the seller has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing, or the buyer's particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment in selecting it, the thing sold must be fit for the buyer's intended use or for his particular purpose. If the thing is not so fit, the buyer's rights are governed by the general rules of conventional obligations. 5 constitute breaches of both general duties and contractual duties and may give rise to actions in both tort and contract." Id. (citations omitted).