Masonry Solutions International, Inc. et al v. DWG & Associates, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv02450 - Document 66 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] But plaintiffs still have not alleged any facts suggesting a right to recover pursuant to that provision. That is, plaintiffs do not allege that any claims have been made against them, as to which they could demand defense and indemnity from 18 R. Doc. No. 19. R. Doc. No. 19, at 7. 20 Pursuant to Article 1978 of the Louisiana Civil Code, “[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.” “Each contract must be evaluated on its own terms and conditions in order to determine if the contract stipulates a benefit for a third person.” Joseph v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St. Mary, 939 So. 2d 1206, 1212 (La. 2006).