Stubberfield v. Hercules Offshore, No. 2:2015cv02339 - Document 20 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986); Auguster v. Vermillion Parish School Bd., 249 F.3d 400, 402 (5th Cir. 2001). An issue is considered genuine if the evidence is sufficient for a reasonable jury to return a verdict for the nonmoving party. Goodson v. City of Corpus Christi, 202 F.3d 730, 735 (5th Cir. 2000). 2 III. LAW AND ANALYSIS A. Prerequisites to Filing Suit under the LEDL It is undisputed that Plaintiff failed to comply with the literal terms of Louisiana Revised Statute § 23:303(C), which provides: A plaintiff who believes he or she has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination, and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action. While the statute provides no express penalty for violating its notice provision, courts have routinely held that a plaintiff's failure to provide timely notice of intent to sue warrants dismissal of an LEDL claim, with there being a narrow exception to this rule reserved for those plaintiffs who