Ochsner Clinic Foundation v. Lexington Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2015cv02313 - Document 155 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] See Rec. Doc. 124-3. Moreover, it does not appear that either of Ochsner’s memoranda mention James Fisher’s deposition testimony or what he testified to, or provide any citation to the appropriate record document. Rec. Docs. 70, 124. Additionally, the Court notes that even if Ochsner properly presented evidence that a Crawford employee did state that he used the claim handling guidelines, Ochsner has not demonstrated that Lexington, as the “insurance company” subject to the disclosure requirements, “used” the document such that Ochsner was entitled to receive it. See La. Rev. Stat. § 22:41(14) (“policyholders shall have the right to request and receive from the insurance company . . . documents that are not legally privileged that the insurance company prepared, had prepared, or used during its adjustment of the policyholder's claim.”(emphasis added)). Ochsner has also not pointed to any authority that a bad faith claim can be premised on an insurance company’s failure to provide a policyholder with documents that a third party adjuster or consultant may have used, rather than the insurance company itself, under La. Rev.