Ochsner Clinic Foundation v. Lexington Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2015cv02313 - Document 155 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 22:41 states that it does not “create additional causes of actions or further penalties not otherwise provided under Louisiana statutes . . . .”40 Moreover, Lexington represents that La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1896(C) only provides for enforcement when there are “violations of this Section that are committed or performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.”41 35 Id. at 9. 36 Rec.