Ochsner Clinic Foundation v. Lexington Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2015cv02313 - Document 155 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 22:41 to its bad faith claims.85 Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56(a), a party may move for summary judgment by “identifying each claim or defense—or the part of each claim or defense—on which summary judgment is sought.” In Ochsner’s original complaint, Ochsner alleged that Lexington violated La. Rev. Stat. § 22:41 by refusing to provide Ochsner with copies of the documents it was entitled to receive under the statute. 86 Likewise, Ochsner alleged that Lexington engaged in bad-faith conduct in violation of La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1892 and § 22:1973 by, inter alia, violating La. Rev. Stat. § 22:41.87 Moreover, La. Rev. Stat. § 22:41 specifically states that its provisions “do not create additional causes of actions or further penalties not otherwise provided under Louisiana statutes.”88 Accordingly, the Court finds that Ochsner properly seeks partial summary judgment here on “part of” its bad faith claims, i.e. that Lexington violated La. Rev. Stat. § 22:41.89 83 Id.at 7-10. 84 Rec. Doc. 124 at 3–4. 85 Id. at 2–3 (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)). 86 Rec.