Ochsner Clinic Foundation v. Lexington Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2015cv02313 - Document 155 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 22:41 establishes certain rights for insured parties intended to “serve as standards for a policyholder bill of rights.” In particular, La. Rev. Stat. § 22:41(14) provides: Relative to first party property damage claims, policyholders shall have the right to request and receive from the insurance company any estimates, bids, plans, measurements, drawings, engineer reports, contractor reports, statements or documents that are not legally privileged that the insurance company prepared, had prepared, or used during its adjustment of the policyholder's claim. A company may keep confidential adjuster notes, logs, and any documents prepared in conjunction with a fraud investigation. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:41 also states that its provisions “do not create additional causes of actions or further penalties not otherwise provided under Louisiana statutes.” i. Exemptions under La. Rev. Stat. § 22:41(14) First, the Court notes that both parties present differing interpretations of La. Rev. Stat. § 22:41(14). Ochsner argues that La. Rev.