Andretti Sports Marketing Louisiana, LLC v. NOLA Motorsports Host Committee, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv02167 - Document 136 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:4801, “[t]he following persons have a privilege on an immovable to secure the following obligations arising out of a work on the immovable: (1) Contractors, for the price of their work . . . (4) Lessors, for the rent of movables used at the site of the immovable and leased to the owner by written contract.” NUSSLI asserts that as a lessor seeking payment for the rent of a movable (the grandstands) placed on an immovable, its claim falls squarely within the terms of the PWA and it is entitled to payment from the owner and the contractor, and a privilege against the immovable, the NOLA Motorsports