Andretti Sports Marketing Louisiana, LLC v. NOLA Motorsports Host Committee, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv02167 - Document 135 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] NOLA Motorsports Host Committee dismissed the LUTPA claim against NOLA Motor and, for the same reasons, here should dismiss the LUTPA claims against the other corporate movants.32 3. Treble Damages Under LUTPA The Chouest Defendants also move to dismiss the claim for treble damages under LUTPA on the grounds that pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 51:1409(A), treble damages are only permitted “[i]f the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the Attorney General.”33 According to the Chouest Defendants, NUSSLI does not and cannot allege that the Louisiana Attorney General provided such notice to any of the defendants or that they continued to use the alleged deceptive method, act, or practice after receiving 29 Id. at p. 13 (citing Cheramie Servs., Inc. v.