Jordan v. City of New Orleans et al, No. 2:2015cv01922 - Document 29 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Such a description was negligent at most. Hill, 2015 WL 222185, at *12 (citing United States v. Martin, 615 F.2d 318, 329 (5th Cir. 1980)) (“[N]egligent omissions will not undermine the affidavit.”). 9 Jordan admits in the complaint that he sent the letters cited in the affidavit and that he was the leader of a group “made up of persons possessing concealed handgun permits.” R. Doc. No. 1, at 4-5. 10 “Stalking is the intentional and repeated following or harassing of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress.” LA.REV.STAT. § 14:40.2(A). Louisiana defines “harassing” as “the repeated pattern of verbal communications or nonverbal behavior without invitation which includes but is not limited to making telephone calls, transmitting electronic mail, [or] sending messages via a third party. . . .” LA.REV.STAT. § 14:40.2(C)(1). While Jordan argues that “harassment” is a “legal term,” R. Doc. No. 25-1, at 4, the word “harass” is also a verb used in common parlance.