Jordan v. City of New Orleans et al, No. 2:2015cv01922 - Document 23 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Id. In 2014, Jordan established a citizens watch group consisting of persons possessing concealed carry handgun permits. Id. On May 29, 2014, Jordan was interviewed by WDSU TV news regarding the group. Id. On May 30, 2014, a warrant was issued for Jordan's arrest on the charge of stalking1 SensCrowley. Id. Defendant Brumfield, made the warrant application under oath, and it stated that Sens- 1 The parties dispute the nature of the charge in the warrant application. Plaintiff's complaint alleges that the warrant was issued on charges of "felony stalking" under LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:40.2(B)(2)(a). See Rec. Doc. 1 at 7. That statutory provision criminalizes stalking that has "placed the victim of the stalking in fear of death or bodily injury by the actual use of or the defendant's having in his possession during the instances which make up the crime of stalking a dangerous weapon or is found beyond a reasonable doubt to have placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury." LA. STAT. ANN. § 14:40.2(B)(2)(a). In a reply brief, defendants attach the issued warrant and contend that it was issued on a general charge of stalking, not "felony stalking." See Rec. Docs. 14-1 & 14. The general definition of stalking under § 14:40.2 does not require placing the victim in fear of death or bodily harm, but instead requires only "intentional and repeated following or harassing of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel alarmed or to suffer emotional distress." See § 14:40.2(A). 2 Crowley accused Jordan of "intentionally and repeatedly harassing her by sending letters to employers and clients," "harass[ing] the staff for whom [she] has worked in the courts during the time he had a case in which he was convicted for trespassing in 2009," and