Candies Shipbuilders, LLC v. Westport Insurance Corporation, No. 2:2015cv01798 - Document 63 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Second, . . . the state law must substantially affect the risk pooling arrangement between the insurer and the insured. Kentucky Ass’n of Health Plans, Inc. v. Miller, 538 U.S. 329, 341-42 (2003); accord N. Cypress Med. Ctr. Operating Co. v. Cigna Healthcare, 781 F.3d 182, 198 (5th Cir. 2015); Ellis, 394 F.3d at 276. D. Plaintiff’s Claim Under La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821 Plaintiff’s claim for statutory penalties based on Westport’s failure to reimburse Candies for losses allegedly covered under the Policy arises under La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821. The statute provides in relevant part: All claims arising under the terms of health and accident contracts issued in this state . . . shall be paid not more than thirty days from the date upon which written notice and proof of claim, in the form required by the terms of the policy, are furnished to the insurer unless just and reasonable grounds, such as would put a reasonable and prudent businessman on his guard, exist. . . . Failure to comply with the provisions of this Section shall subject the insurer to a penalty payable to the insured of double the amount of the health and accident benefits due under the terms of the policy or contract during the period of delay, together with attorney fees to be determined by the court. La. Rev. Stat. § 22:1821(A). Westport argues, incorrectly, that Candies brings the instant action as a fiduciary under its self-insured Plan.