Collins v. New Orleans Home for Incurables, No. 2:2015cv01468 - Document 80 (E.D. La. 2016)
[…] Although there is no agreed upon statutory definition of standing order, this term is commonly understood to be a “tool[] used by physicians to ensure that patients consistently get the care they need over a period of time, without the physician having to be present on a daily or hourly basis” to constantly effectuate a re-order. Christopher Young, Laboratory Standing Orders, 9 J. Health Care Compliance 65 (2007). Medicare Condition of Participation regulations provide guidance on when standing orders may be used, at least in the context of hospitals. 42 C.F.R. § 482.24. In pertinent part, Medicare requires that hospitals “Ensure[] that the periodic and regular review of such orders and protocols is conducted by the medical staff and the hospital’s nursing and pharmacy leadership to determine the continuing usefulness and safety of the orders and protocols . . . .” Id. CMS comments provide further guidance: “We would expect 4 Plaintiff disputes this characterization of the order as far as it relates to the period from which Dr. Lacorte became Plaintiff’s attending physician. (Rec.